Privacy Policy

Solv as collectors and users (i.e. data controllers) of personal information are bound by privacy laws in various jurisdictions to provide brilliant customer service and data security. Accordingly, the Solv management has endorsed this Privacy Policy to support compliance with governance frameworks. By providing your personal information, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy and the collection, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Purpose of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect about you whether on-line or otherwise and outlines what sort of information, including personal information, we hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Scope

This Policy applies to:
a) Solv as collectors and users of personal information, and
b) Solv directors, officers, employees, consultants, contractors and any other parties acting as representatives or agents of Solv, as well as external parties (such as customers, service providers, shareholders and job applicants) who provide personal information to Solv

Sources of legal obligations

The sources of legal obligations behind this Policy include Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act, and privacy laws in the countries in which Solv conducts business. To the extent that the applicable laws of a country in which Solv operates conflict with or impose a higher standard than this Policy, the applicable laws must be complied with.

What sort of information do we collect?

We collect information, including personal information about you that is relevant to our business relationship with you or your employer, which are obtained via our online systems. For example, we may collect an individual's name, contact details, phone number and details directly related to injury, safety or health related matters.

Employee Records exemption

In certain countries, for example Australia, personal information regarding current or former employees that relates to their employment may be exempted from the requirements of the relevant privacy laws. To the extent permitted by law, Solv may rely on these exemptions. If you become our employee, the personal information provided to us during the recruitment process will become part of your employee record and this Policy will not apply to the extent that we use the information in relation to your employment with us.

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information via our online systems but also from data provided to us by our clients. We may also collect personal information and may retain that information in order to consider you for other positions with us as they become available. We use cookies to improve your online experience. Any data collected is only used for automating the tasks in your web session. You can disable cookies at any time via your web browser’s security settings. Disabling cookies will have no effect on your web session other than the fact that you will need to re-enter data that would normally be stored by the cookie. Where practical, we will collect your personal information from you directly.

How do we use personal information?

We use personal information to enable us to provide our services to our clients. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, by following the opt out instructions provided in such marketing communications. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you consent to such use by us, such uses as are disclosed to you when we collect the information or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Do we disclose personal information to others?

Personal or sensitive information may be disclosed but only to directly support the management of your injury, safety or health case in the provision of our services to our clients.

What do we do to keep personal information secure?

The Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This includes, but is not limited to, Australian based web and database servers, one-way encrypted passwords, encryption of personally identifiable information and the use of the highest level of SSL encryption for data in transit. 

Is the personal information up-to-date?

We endeavour to make sure that the personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we are notified that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take steps to validate the information and ensure that it is corrected, if necessary, or note the requested changes to the information. If you believe that the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you may request amendment of it by contacting our customer support in writing at the following email address: support@solv.com.au. If we do not make the correction sought, you may request that there be an attachment to the information that states the correction was sought but not made.

What do we do with personal information when it is no longer needed?

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information related to workplace injuries must be kept for the life of a person so information is rarely destroyed. When an organisation is no longer a client of ours then their data will be securely deleted. 

Do we allow access to personal information?

In most circumstances we allow you to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. To protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing such information. However, access may be denied where we are permitted or required by law to deny access to such information. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will generally provide you with reasons for the refusal. If we do not hold the personal information you request, you will generally be informed in writing.

What is our procedure for handling privacy inquiries or complaints?

Any questions, enquiries or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or procedures, including requests for access to personal information or amendments to information, should be directed to our customer support: support@solv.com.au. We aim to resolve any enquiries promptly. If you make a complaint you will need to provide our Privacy Officer with sufficient details about your complaint in addition to any supporting evidence or information. We will contact you if we require any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the Support Officer’s investigation. If you are not satisfied with the Privacy Officer's determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Training and Communication

Solv regularly communicates this Policy to Employees across Solv through established communication channels. Employees will also receive regular training on supporting this Policy in the scope of their employment with Solv.

Consequences for breach of this Policy

Breach of this Policy:
a) could expose a person to civil or criminal liability;
b) will be regarded by Solv as serious misconduct which may lead to disciplinary action, including termination of employment or contract; and
c)could expose Solv to fines or financial penalties for breach of privacy laws.

Review of this Policy

The CEO is responsible for keeping this Policy up to date and approving the Policy with a formal review to take place at least every two years.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please email us at support@solv.com.au.